Both have 5G and Apple Pencil Pro support. The Pro costs much more - for OLED 120 Hz, the newer M5 and four speakers.
Short answer
iPad Pro 11 (M5) 5G - Tandem OLED 120 Hz, M5, four speakers, 5.3 mm. iPad Air 11 (M4) 5G - the same 5G and stylus for much less.
Key differences
| Spec | Apple iPad Pro 11-inch (M5) 5G | Apple iPad Air 11-inch (M4) 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Apple M5 | Apple M4 |
| Display | 11", Tandem OLED, 2420×1668, 120 Hz | 10.86", IPS LCD, 2360×1640, 60 Hz |
| RAM / storage | 12/256 GB, 12/512 GB, 16/1024 GB, 16/2048 GB | 12/128 GB, 12/256 GB, 12/512 GB, 12/1024 GB |
| Rear cameras | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Front | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Stylus | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Connectivity | 5G | 5G |
| Speakers | 4 | stereo |
| Thickness / weight | 5.3 mm / 446 g | 6.1 mm / 465 g |
| Price | current prices | current prices |
Specs come from the device pages on Smartphone.ua.
Chips
Apple M5 and Apple M4. The M5 is newer.
Display
11" Tandem OLED 2420×1668 120 Hz vs 10.86" IPS 2360×1640 60 Hz. This is where the difference is most visible.
Body
5.3 mm and 446 g vs 6.1 mm and 465 g.
Verdict: who should buy which
- The best screen - iPad Pro 11 (M5) 5G.
- A sensible price - iPad Air 11 (M4) 5G.
FAQ
Do both support Apple Pencil Pro?
Yes.
How much RAM does the Air have?
12 GB.
Which is cheaper?
The iPad Air 11 (M4) 5G.
