Both have big screens. The Lenovo is much cheaper with a smoother screen.
Short answer
Lenovo Yoga Tab Plus - 12.7" 2944×1840 144 Hz, 16 GB RAM, six speakers, 10,200 mAh, much cheaper. iPad Air 13 (M4) - M4, iPadOS, 2732×2048.
Key differences
| Spec | Lenovo Yoga Tab Plus Wi-Fi | Apple iPad Air 13-inch (M4) Wi-Fi |
|---|---|---|
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Apple M4 |
| Display | 12.7", IPS LCD, 2944×1840, 144 Hz | 12.9", IPS LCD, 2732×2048, 60 Hz |
| RAM / storage | 16/256 GB, 16/512 GB | 12/128 GB, 12/256 GB, 12/512 GB, 12/1024 GB |
| Rear cameras | 13 MP + 2 MP | 12 MP |
| Front | 13 MP | 12 MP |
| Battery | 10200 mAh | — |
| Charging | 45 W | — |
| Stylus | Lenovo Tab Pen Pro | Apple Pencil Pro, Apple Pencil (USB-C) |
| Connectivity | Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi |
| Speakers | 6 | stereo |
| Thickness / weight | 6.69 mm / 640 g | 6.1 mm / 616 g |
| Price | current prices | current prices |
Specs come from the device pages on Smartphone.ua.
Chips
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 and Apple M4 - both flagships.
Display
12.7" 144 Hz vs 12.9" 60 Hz.
Body
6.69 mm and 640 g vs 6.1 mm and 616 g.
Verdict: who should buy which
- Smooth screen, RAM, sound, price - Lenovo Yoga Tab Plus.
- iPadOS - iPad Air 13 (M4).
FAQ
Do both support a stylus?
Yes: Lenovo Tab Pen Pro and Apple Pencil Pro.
How much RAM does the iPad have?
12 GB.
Which is cheaper?
The Yoga Tab Plus.
